Olympic Trials 2012

June 11, 2012

ot20121.jpg

Here are 2 links with helpful information about the upcoming Olympic Trials,

USATF 

TrackTown

Here is the TV Schedule for the Olympic Trials

PreClassic Update

May 29, 2012

Preclassicupdate

Brazil News Article

May 12, 2012

http://www.cbat.org.br/competicoes/gp_para/noticia.asp?news=5509

Pan Am Games on TV!!

October 19, 2011

Pan American Games 2011: Schedule, Live Stream and TV Info

The Pan American Games features 42 nations that will participate in 36 events beginning on October 14th and running until October 30th.

 

According to the ESPN Media Zone, full coverage of the event will be available via ESPN Deportes.

 

ESPN Deportes will provide unmatched, daily coverage of the 16th edition of the Pan American Games live from Guadalajara, Mexico Friday, October 14 – Sunday, October 30. Coverage of the Games will be featured on ESPN Deportes, ESPN3, ESPN Deportes Radio, ESPNdeportes.com and ESPN Deportes La Revista. In addition, ESPN2 will provide additional coverage in English.

 

As noted there, you will also be able to stream the event live on ESPN3.

 

Here is the full ESPN Deportes TV schedule:

 

Date

Time

Friday, October 14th

8:55 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Saturday, October 15th

4 p.m. EDT - 5 p.m. EDT

 

8 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Sunday, October 16th

3 p.m. EDT - 7 p.m. EDT

Monday, October 17th

4 p.m. EDT - 8 p.m. EDT

Tuesday, October 18th

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Wednesday, October 19th

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Thursday, October 20th

4 p.m. EDT - 8 p.m. EDT

Friday, October 21st

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Saturday, October 22nd

6 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Sunday, October 23rd

8 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Monday, October 24th

4 p.m. EDT - 8 p.m. EDT

Tuesday, October 25th

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Wednesday, October 26th

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Thursday, October 27th

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Friday, October 28th

4 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Saturday, October 29th

12 p.m. EDT - 2 p.m EDT

 

8 p.m. EDT - 11 p.m. EDT

Sunday, October 30th

9 a.m. EDT - 12 p.m. EDT

Women’s Discus Throw - PREVIEW

August 19, 2011

http://daegu2011.iaaf.org/NewsEventPreviewsListDetail.aspx?id=61154

2011 USA’s TV Schedule

June 13, 2011

http://www.usatf.org/events/2011/USAOutdoorTFChampionships/

Pre Classic 2011

June 2, 2011

It time for the 1st US stop on the diamnond league circuit, in euguene, OR, Pre Classic

T&FN World Ranks: All-Time Women’s Discus

April 13, 2011

tfnfront1.jpg

 

 

© Track & Field News 2011 — 1 — 

 

 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

1956 

1 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

2 …………Olga Connolly (Czechoslovakia) 

3 ………….Irina Beglyakova (Soviet Union) 

4 ……………..Albina Yelkina (Soviet Union) 

5 ……………………………Earlene Brown (US) 

6 …..Stepánka Mertová (Czechoslovakia) 

7 …………………………….Paochu Shi (China) 

8 .Anne-Chatrine Lafrenz (West Germany) 

9 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

10 …….Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

1957 

1 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

2 …..Stepánka Mertová (Czechoslovakia) 

3 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

4 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

5 ………….Irina Beglyakova (Soviet Union) 

6 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

7 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

8 .Anne-Chatrine Lafrenz (West Germany) 

9 …….Marie Simánková (Czechoslovakia) 

10 ……………Albina Yelkina (Soviet Union) 

1958 

1 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

2 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

3 …..Stepánka Mertová (Czechoslovakia) 

4 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

5 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

6 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

7 ………….Irina Beglyakova (Soviet Union) 

8 …………….Irene Schuch (East Germany) 

9 ….Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Soviet Union) 

10 …………………………..Olga Connolly (US) 

1959 

1 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

2 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

3 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

4 …………….Irene Schuch (East Germany) 

5 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

6 …………..Lamara Tugushi (Soviet Union) 

7 ….Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Soviet Union) 

8 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

9 …………….Kazimiera Rykowska (Poland) 

10 …Stepánka Mertová (Czechoslovakia) 

 

© Track & Field News 2011 — 2 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

1960 

1 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

2 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

3 ….Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Soviet Union) 

4 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

5 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

6 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

7 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

8 ……………………………Earlene Brown (US) 

9 …………….Irene Schuch (East Germany) 

10 …………Lamara Tugushi (Soviet Union) 

1961 

1 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

2 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

3 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

4 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

5 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

6 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

7 …………….Kazimiera Rykowska (Poland) 

8 …………….Irene Schuch (East Germany) 

9 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

10 …….Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

1962 

1 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

2 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

3 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

4 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

5 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

6 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

7 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

8 …………………Ingrid Lotz (East Germany) 

9 …..Stepánka Mertová (Czechoslovakia) 

10 ………………….Val Young (New Zealand) 

1963 

1 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

2 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

3 …………………Ingrid Lotz (East Germany) 

4 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

5 ……………..Albina Yelkina (Soviet Union) 

6 ………Nina Ponomaryeva (Soviet Union) 

7 …………….Hella Ulbricht (East Germany) 

8 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

9 ….Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Soviet Union) 

10 ……………………..Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

1964 

1 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

2 …………………Ingrid Lotz (East Germany) 

3 …………..Verzhinia Mikhailova (Bulgaria) 

4 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

5 ….Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Soviet Union) 

6 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

7 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

8 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

9 ……………..Doris Lorenz (East Germany) 

10 ……………Olimpia Cataramă (Romania) 

1965 

1 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

2 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

3 ……………………Judit Anahazy (Hungary) 

4 ………………….Anita Otto (East Germany) 

5 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

6 …………..Verzhinia Mikhailova (Bulgaria) 

7 …………………Ingrid Lotz (East Germany) 

8 ….Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Soviet Union) 

9 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

10 ….Lyudmila Khemelevskaya (Soviet Union) 

1966 

1 ……Christine Spielberg (East Germany) 

2 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

3 ………………….Anita Otto (East Germany) 

4 ………………Tamara Press (Soviet Union) 

5 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

6 …………..Verzhinia Mikhailova (Bulgaria) 

7 ……Kriemhild Limberg (West Germany) 

8 …………………Ingrid Lotz (East Germany) 

9 ………Jirina Nemcová (Czechoslovakia) 

10 ……………………………Tehtsui Liu (China) 

1967 

1 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

2 ……………….Karin Illgen (East Germany) 

3 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

4 ……Lyudmila Muravyeva (Soviet Union) 

5 ………………….Anita Otto (East Germany) 

6 ……Christine Spielberg (East Germany) 

7 ……………………Judit Anahazy (Hungary) 

8 …Lyudmila Khemelevskaya (Soviet Union) 

9 …..Brigitte Berendonk (West Germany) 

10 …………………….Judit Bognár (Hungary)

© Track & Field News 2011 — 3 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

1968 

1 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

2 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

3 ……………….Karin Illgen (East Germany) 

4 ……………………..Jolán Kleiber (Hungary) 

5 ………………….Anita Otto (East Germany) 

6 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

7 ……Christine Spielberg (East Germany) 

8 …………………………….Olga Connolly (US) 

9 ……Lyudmila Muravyeva (Soviet Union) 

10 ………………….Judit Anahazy (Hungary) 

1969 

1 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

2 ………….Tamara Danilova (Soviet Union) 

3 ……………….Karin Illgen (East Germany) 

4 ……Lyudmila Muravyeva (Soviet Union) 

5 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

6 …………Antonina Popova (Soviet Union) 

7 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

8 ……………..Olimpia Cataramă (Romania) 

9 ………………….Anita Otto (East Germany) 

10 ………………….Judit Anahazy (Hungary) 

1970 

1 ……………….Karin Illgen (East Germany) 

2 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

3 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

4 ……………..Anna Mickler (East Germany) 

5 ………….Tamara Danilova (Soviet Union) 

6 ……………Irina Solotsova (Soviet Union) 

7 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

8 ……Christine Spielberg (East Germany) 

9 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

10 ….Lyudmila Muravyeva (Soviet Union) 

1971 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

3 ……Lyudmila Muravyeva (Soviet Union) 

4 ………….Tamara Danilova (Soviet Union) 

5 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

6 ……………….Karin Illgen (East Germany) 

7 ……………..Olimpia Cataramă (Romania) 

8 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

9 ……Christine Spielberg (East Germany) 

10 ……………Anna Mickler (East Germany) 

1972 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

3 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

4 ………………….Vasilka Stoyeva (Bulgaria) 

5 ………….Tamara Danilova (Soviet Union) 

6 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

7 ………………..Carmen Ionescu (Romania) 

8 ……………………….Lia Manoliu (Romania) 

9 ……Lyudmila Muravyeva (Soviet Union) 

10 ……………Olimpia Cataramă (Romania) 

1973 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

3 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

4 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

5 …..Nadezhda Sergeyeva (Soviet Union) 

6 ………………..Svetla Bozhkova (Bulgaria) 

7 ……………..Olimpia Cataramă (Romania) 

8 ………………….Vasilka Stoyeva (Bulgaria) 

9 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

10 ………..Tamara Danilova (Soviet Union) 

1974 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

3 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

4 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

5 …………….Karin Höldtke (East Germany) 

6 ……………..Olimpia Cataramă (Romania) 

7 …..Liesel Westermann (West Germany) 

8 ………………….Vasilka Stoyeva (Bulgaria) 

9 ……………Annelie Braun (East Germany) 

10 …Helena Vyhnalová (Czechoslovakia) 

1975 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

3 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

4 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

5 …………….Sabine Engel (East Germany) 

6 ……………………..Carmen Romero (Cuba) 

7 ………………..Evelin Jahl (East Germany) 

8 …………Olga Andrianova (Soviet Union) 

9 …..Helena Vyhnalová (Czechoslovakia) 

10 …….Nadezhda Yerokha (Soviet Union)

© Track & Field News 2011 — 4 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

1976 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 ………………..Evelin Jahl (East Germany) 

3 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

4 …..Gabrielle Hinzmann (East Germany) 

5 …………….Sabine Engel (East Germany) 

6 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

7 …………………….Maria Betancourt (Cuba) 

8 ……Natalya Gorbachova (Soviet Union) 

9 ……………………..Carmen Romero (Cuba) 

10 ……….Olga Andrianova (Soviet Union) 

1977 

1 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

2 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

3 …………….Sabine Engel (East Germany) 

4 ………………..Argentina Menis (Romania) 

5 ………………..Svetla Bozhkova (Bulgaria) 

6 ……Natalya Gorbachova (Soviet Union) 

7 …………….Margitta Pufe (East Germany) 

8 ……Tatyana Berezhnaya (Soviet Union) 

9 ………..Jitka Prouzová (Czechoslovakia) 

10 ………Lyudmila Isayeva (Soviet Union) 

1978 

1 ………………..Evelin Jahl (East Germany) 

2 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

3 …………….Margitta Pufe (East Germany) 

4 ……Natalya Gorbachova (Soviet Union) 

5 …………….Sabine Engel (East Germany) 

6 …………Svetlana Petrova (Soviet Union) 

7 ………………..Svetla Bozhkova (Bulgaria) 

8 ………..Lyudmila Isayeva (Soviet Union) 

9 ……Tatyana Berezhnaya (Soviet Union) 

10 ………Jitka Prouzová (Czechoslovakia) 

1979 

1 ………………..Evelin Jahl (East Germany) 

2 ……..Svetlana Melnikova (Soviet Union) 

3 …………….Margitta Pufe (East Germany) 

4 …………..Brigitte Michel (East Germany) 

5 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

6 ………………..Svetla Bozhkova (Bulgaria) 

7 ………..Lyudmila Isayeva (Soviet Union) 

8 ……Natalya Gorbachova (Soviet Union) 

9 ………..Florenţa Crăciunescu (Romania) 

10 ……………………Carmen Romero (Cuba) 

1980 

1 ………………..Evelin Jahl (East Germany) 

2 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

3 ………………..Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

4 ……………..Gisela Beyer (East Germany) 

5 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

6 ……….Tatyana Lesovaya (Soviet Union) 

7 …………….Margitta Pufe (East Germany) 

8 ………..Florenţa Crăciunescu (Romania) 

9 ……….Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) 

10 ………………Svetla Bozhkova (Bulgaria) 

1981 

1 ………………..Evelin Jahl (East Germany) 

2 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

3 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

4 ……………..Gisela Beyer (East Germany) 

5 ………..Florenţa Crăciunescu (Romania) 

6 …Valentina Kharchenko (Soviet Union) 

7 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

8 ……….Zdenka Silhavá (Czechoslovakia) 

9 ………….Petra Sziegaud (East Germany) 

10 ………………Faina Melnik (Soviet Union) 

1982 

1 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

2 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

3 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

4 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

5 ……………..Gisela Beyer (East Germany) 

6 ……….Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) 

7 …………Silvia Madetzky (East Germany) 

8 ………..Florenţa Crăciunescu (Romania) 

9 ……….Tatyana Lesovaya (Soviet Union) 

10 ………..Petra Sziegaud (East Germany) 

1983 

1 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

2 ……….Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) 

3 ……………..Gisela Beyer (East Germany) 

4 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

5 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

6 ……….Zdenka Silhavá (Czechoslovakia) 

7 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

8 ……………………Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) 

9 ………………..Svetla Bozhkova (Bulgaria) 

10 ……………………….Ria Stalman (Holland)

© Track & Field News 2011 — 5 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

1984 

1 ……………..Gisela Beyer (East Germany) 

2 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

3 ……….Zdenka Silhavá (Czechoslovakia) 

4 ……….Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) 

5 …………Lyubov Zverkova (Soviet Union) 

6 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

7 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

8 …………………….Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) 

9 ……………..Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) 

10 …………Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

1985 

1 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

2 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

3 ……….Zdenka Silhavá (Czechoslovakia) 

4 ………………………..Maritza Martén (Cuba) 

5 ………..Florenţa Crăciunescu (Romania) 

6 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

7 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

8 …………Lyubov Zverkova (Soviet Union) 

9 …………………Daniela Costian (Romania) 

10 ………………………….Hilda Ramos (Cuba) 

1986 

1 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

2 ……………Diana Gansky (East Germany) 

3 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

4 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

5 ……………..Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) 

6 …………Silvia Madetzky (East Germany) 

7 ……………………Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) 

8 ……….Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 

9 …………………Daniela Costian (Romania) 

10 ………Florenţa Crăciunescu (Romania) 

1987 

1 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

2 ……………Diana Gansky (East Germany) 

3 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

4 ……………..Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) 

5 ……………………Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) 

6 ……….Zdenka Silhavá (Czechoslovakia) 

7 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

8 …………Silvia Madetzky (East Germany) 

9 ……Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) 

10 ………………………Maritza Martén (Cuba) 

1988 

1 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

2 ………Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) 

3 ……………Diana Gansky (East Germany) 

4 ……………..Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) 

5 …………………Daniela Costian (Romania) 

6 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

7 ……………..Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) 

8 ……….Zdenka Silhavá (Czechoslovakia) 

9 ……………………Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) 

10 ….Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) 

1989 

1 ……………..Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) 

2 ……………………………Xuemei Hou (China) 

3 ………Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) 

4 ………………………..Maritza Martén (Cuba) 

5 …………Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 

6 ………..Franka Dietzsch (East Germany) 

7 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

8 ……Olga Chernyavskaya (Soviet Union) 

9 ………….Antonina Patoka (Soviet Union) 

10 ……………….Barbara Echevarría (Cuba) 

1990 

1 ……………..Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) 

2 ……Olga Chernyavskaya (Soviet Union) 

3 ………Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 

4 ………Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) 

5 ……………Irina Yatchenko (Soviet Union) 

6 ……………..Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) 

7 …………………..Irina Khval (Soviet Union) 

8 ……Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) 

9 ………..Franka Dietzsch (East Germany) 

10 ………………………….Hilda Ramos (Cuba) 

1991 

1 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

2 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

3 ……Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) 

4 ………………Martina Hellmann (Germany) 

5 …………………Daniela Costian (Australia) 

6 ………………………..Chunfeng Min (China) 

7 ……………Irina Yatchenko (Soviet Union) 

8 ………………………..Yonghua Zhao (China) 

9 ……………..Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) 

10 ………………………….Hilda Ramos (Cuba)

© Track & Field News 2011 — 6 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

1992 

1 ………………………..Maritza Martén (Cuba) 

2 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

3 ………………Larisa Korotkevich (Belarus) 

4 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

5 …………..Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 

6 …………….Olga Chernyavskaya (Russia) 

7 …………………Daniela Costian (Australia) 

8 ……………Larisa Mikhalchenko (Ukraine) 

9 ……………………………Hilda Ramos (Cuba) 

10 ……………….Stefania Simova (Bulgaria) 

1993 

1 …………….Olga Chernyavskaya (Russia) 

2 …………………Daniela Costian (Australia) 

3 ………………………..Maritza Martén (Cuba) 

4 ………………………..Chunfeng Min (China) 

5 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

6 ………………Larisa Korotkevich (Belarus) 

7 ……………….Anja Möllenbeck (Germany) 

8 …………………Barbara Echevarría (Cuba) 

9 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

10 ……………………Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

1994 

1 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

2 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

3 …………………Daniela Costian (Australia) 

4 ………………….Mette Bergmann (Norway) 

5 …………………Barbara Echevarría (Cuba) 

6 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

7 …………….Olga Chernyavskaya (Russia) 

8 …………………..Renata Katewicz (Poland) 

9 ………………………Jana Lauren (Germany) 

10 ………………Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

1995 

1 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

2 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

3 ………………….Mette Bergmann (Norway) 

4 …………….Olga Chernyavskaya (Russia) 

5 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

6 ………………………..Maritza Martén (Cuba) 

7 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

8 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

9 …………..Lyudmila Filimonova (Belarus) 

10 ……………….Barbara Echevarría (Cuba) 

1996 

1 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

2 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

3 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

4 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

5 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

6 …………….Olga Chernyavskaya (Russia) 

7 ………………….Mette Bergmann (Norway) 

8 …………………………..Yanling Xiao (China) 

9 …………..Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (Australia) 

10 ……………….Daniela Costian (Australia) 

1997 

1 ………Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

2 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

3 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

4 ……………….Larisa Korotkevich (Russia) 

5 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

6 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

7 …………………Teresa Machado (Portugal) 

8 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

9 …………………..Stilianí Tsikoúna (Greece) 

10 …………………Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

1998 

1 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

2 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

3 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

4 ………Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

5 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

6 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

7 ………………….Ekateríni Vóggoli (Greece) 

8 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

9 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

10 …………Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (Australia) 

1999 

1 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

2 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

3 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

4 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

5 ………Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

6 ………………………………….Seilala Sua (US) 

7 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

8 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

9 …………………..Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 

10 ………………..Ekateríni Vóggoli (Greece)

© Track & Field News 2011 — 7 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

2000 

1 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

2 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

3 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

4 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

5 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

6 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

7 …………………..Stilianí Tsikoúna (Greece) 

8 ……………………..Ilke Wyludda (Germany) 

9 …………..Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (Australia) 

10 …….Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

2001 

1 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

2 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

3 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

4 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

5 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

6 ………………………………….Seilala Sua (US) 

7 …………………………………..Kris Kuehl (US) 

8 ………………………………..Suzy Powell (US) 

9 ….Vladimíra Racková (Czech Republic) 

10 ………Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

2002 

1 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

2 ………………….Ekateríni Vóggoli (Greece) 

3 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

4 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

5 ………Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

6 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

7 …………………………………..Kris Kuehl (US) 

8 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

9 ………………………………..Suzy Powell (US) 

10 ……………………..Aretha Thurmond (US) 

2003 

1 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

2 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

3 ………………….Ekateríni Vóggoli (Greece) 

4 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

5 …………………..Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 

6 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

7 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

8 ……………………….Aretha Thurmond (US) 

9 ……………………………Aimin Song (China) 

10 ………………………………Suzy Powell (US) 

2004 

1 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

2 …………….Anastasía Kelesídou (Greece) 

3 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

4 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

5 …………………..Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 

6 ………Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

7 ……………………….Aretha Thurmond (US) 

8 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

9 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

10 ………………..Ekateríni Vóggoli (Greece) 

2005 

1 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

2 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

3 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

4 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

5 ………Beatrice Faumuiná (New Zealand) 

6 …………………..Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 

7 ……………………….Aretha Thurmond (US) 

8 ……………………………Aimin Song (China) 

9 …………………………………Shuli Ma (China) 

10 ………Dragana Tomašević (Yugoslavia) 

2006 

1 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

2 …………..Darya Pishchalnikova (Russia) 

3 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

4 ……………………Wioletta Potepa (Poland) 

5 ……………………..Ellina Zvereva (Belarus) 

6 ……………………….Aretha Thurmond (US) 

7 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

8 ……………………………Aimin Song (China) 

9 ………………….Anna Söderberg (Sweden) 

10 ………………..Kateryna Karsak (Ukraine) 

2007 

1 ………………..Franka Dietzsch (Germany) 

2 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

3 ………………………..Yarelis Barrios (Cuba) 

4 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

5 …………………………Yania Ferrales (Cuba) 

6 ……………………………Taifeng Sun (China) 

7 ……………………Irina Yatchenko (Belarus) 

8 …………………..Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 

9 ……………..Nataliya Semenova (Ukraine) 

10 ……………Joanna Wisniewska (Poland)

© Track & Field News 2011 — 8 — 

World Rankings — Women’s Discus 

 

2008 

1 …………….Stephanie Brown Trafton (US) 

2 ………………………..Yarelis Barrios (Cuba) 

3 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

4 ……………..Nataliya Semenova (Ukraine) 

5 ……………………………Aimin Song (China) 

6 ………..Vĕra Cechlová (Czech Republic) 

7 …………………..Olena Antonova (Ukraine) 

8 ……………………………..Yanfeng Li (China) 

9 ……………………Dani Samuels (Australia) 

10 ……………………..Aretha Thurmond (US) 

2009 

1 ………………………..Yarelis Barrios (Cuba) 

2 ……………………Dani Samuels (Australia) 

3 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

4 ………………………..Żaneta Glanc (Poland) 

5 ……………………………Aimin Song (China) 

6 ……………..Nataliya Semenova (Ukraine) 

7 …………..Mélina Robert-Michon (France) 

8 ……………………Nadine Müller (Germany) 

9 …………………….Natalya Sadova (Russia) 

10 …………………Sandra Perković (Croatia) 

2010 

1 ………………………..Yarelis Barrios (Cuba) 

2 …………………..Sandra Perković (Croatia) 

3 ……………………………..Yanfeng Li (China) 

4 ……………………Dani Samuels (Australia) 

5 …………………..Nicoleta Grasu (Romania) 

6 ……………………Nadine Müller (Germany) 

7 …………………………….Becky Breisch (US) 

8 ……………………….Aretha Thurmond (US) 

9 ……………..Joanna Wisniewska (Poland) 

10 ………………………Żaneta Glanc (Poland)  

 

Link to full article

 

 

Numerous Washington Olympians head to Des Moines for Drake Relays…

April 23, 2010

http://paulmerca.blogspot.com/2010/04/numerous-washington-olympians-head-to.html

Three-Time Olympian Thurmond Added To Drake Relays Women’s Discus Field

April 19, 2010

http://www.godrakebulldogs.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=71588&SPID=8142&DB_OEM_ID=15700&ATCLID=204925881

Next Page »